GBSS – Data Privacy and Protection

GPO Box 125
Sydney NSW 2001

Galilee Business Support Services (“GBSS”. “us”, “we”, or “our”), operates https://gbss.com.au (the “Site”). We understand how important it is to protect personal information. We acknowledge that any personal information that we receive or collect should only be used for the purposes for which it has been provided. We undertake to abide by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Australian Privacy Act 1988 and any other relevant law for the protection of personal information.

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site.
We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Personal Information Collection And Use
While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. As a general proposition personal information means information from which a person’s identity is reasonably apparent. This may include information relating to an opinion about a person. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to your name and email address (“Personal Information”).

The personal information we receive or hold is acquired when we are acting as the agent of our client through contractual arrangements in providing business support services via our business operations in the Philippines.

In respect of personal information provided to us by our clients we require confirmation that all such personal information has been obtained lawfully and in compliance with the Australian Privacy Act and that all required consents have been obtained for and disclosure statements have been made in respect of the intended use of that information. We will not be responsible for , nor do we accept any liability in respect of, the failure of any client to observe its obligations in this regard.

Log Data
Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyse this Log Data.

Retention of Personal Information
Generally we do not retain or store  personal information as all such information is processed and stored in the system of our client to which we have been provided access.

Our operational staff are not permitted to have mobile phones at their workstation, nor do they have access to printing of material to hard copy.

Disclosure of Personal Information
Unless otherwise required by law we will not disclose personal information for any purpose other than the purpose for which it was provided without first obtaining relevant and appropriate approvals and consents.

Where we are required to disclose information to another party, either in Australia or overseas, we will first seek to establish that the receiving party complies with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 or, where relevant, the equivalent legislation in the relevant local jurisdiction.
 
Communications
We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that we believe is relevant and may be of interest. Communications will only be sent if you opt-in to receive it. At any time, you can opt-out and your details will be removed from the subscriber database within 7 business days.

Cookies
Cookies (“cookies”) are files with a small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Like many sites, we use cookies to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when cookies are to be sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

Changes To This Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy is effective as of the 01 January 2019 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

Complaints

If an individual in Australia has a complaint in relation to our management of their personal information please contact us at info@gbss.com.au

Alternatively the individual can refer the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on either www.oaic.gov.au or 1300 363 992.

Last updated February 2021.

Contact Us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact info@gbss.com.au